Introduction 

Rick Smith Jr., Inc. respects your privacy and is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and web site visitors. This privacy statement describes the online information collection and use practices of the website RICKSMITHJR.COM.com (“RICKSMITHJR.COM”) and its corporate divisions and business affiliates. We” or “us” or “our” or “RICKSMITHJR.COM” refers to RICKSMITHJR.COM.com and its owners and/or affiliates.

This Privacy Statement does not in any way describe RICKSMITHJR.COM’s offline information collection and use practices, or the practicesRICKSMITHJR.COM employs when collecting information online through means other than the above listed website. An example of such additional information collection practices include but are not limited to; you as a customer of RICKSMITHJR.COM, or RICKSMITHJR.COM.com site user sendingRICKSMITHJR.COM an email message. “

It is through this disclosure that we intend to provide you with a level of comfort and confidence in how we collect, use, and safeguard information that RICKSMITHJR.COM collects such as personal and other information; or that you provide through this website; and how you can contact us if you have any questions or concerns. By using the RICKSMITHJR.COM web site, you agree to the terms of this privacy statement.

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY “COPPA” INFORMATION
The  following  explains  our  practices  with  respect  to  the  online  collection  and  use  of  personal information from children under the age of 13, and provides important information on web site user rights under federal law with respect to such information:

We do NOT knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of

13.   If we become aware that we have inadvertently received  personally  identifiable  information  from  a  user  under  the  age  of  13,  we  will immediately delete such information from our records. If we change our collection practices in the future, we will obtain prior, verifiable parental consent before collecting any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.  If at any time we establish or begin providing services on any website that in anyway meets the criteria of COPPA we will ensure that full compliance is met in every aspect of COPPA.

Due to the fact we do NOT collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 we also do NOT knowingly distribute such information to any third parties.

We do NOT knowingly allow children under the age of 13 to become customers, or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information.

Due to the fact we do NOT collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13, we do NOT condition the participation in any online activities of a child under the age of 13 on providing personally identifiable information.

Information We Collect from Site Visitors
During a visit to our web site, no Personally Identifiable Information about visitors is automatically collected through any means or data flow channels. Personal data includes information that is particular to you such as name, street address, telephone number, and email address.

Information You Provide us
Providing us with Personally Identifiable Information is at your option; this includes, but is not limited to, filling out the online form, sending us an email or Liking our Facebook page, you’re giving us information that we collect. That information may include your IP address, name, physical address, email address, phone number, and other details like gender, occupation, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you consent to your information being collected, used, disclosed, and stored by us, only as described in our Privacy Policy as set forth below:

Uses Made of the Information
We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, in the following ways:
• To present our Website and its contents in a suitable and effective manner for you and for your computer.
• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
• To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
• To notify you about changes to our service.


Newsletter Request

We may provide you with the opportunity to subscribe to E-newsletters and other Email based communications. You may unsubscribe by following the instructions provided in each Email newsletter.  We follow all CAN-SPAM Act 2003 regulations.

Other (Non-Personally Identifiable) Information We Collect From Site Visitors:
RICKSMITHJR.COM does collect non-Personally Identifiable Information from site visitors. This means that we do not track these items on an individual basis that identifies the site visitor, but rather gather and collect this information on an aggregate [or anonymous] basis that includes all site visitors.

Like most standard web site servers we use analytics that track visitor activity; this includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  This type of information is not linked to personally identifiable information.

Our primary goal in collecting this aggregate information from you is to be able to perform site metrics which allow us to improve the functionality of the website. We need to collect aggregate information in order to track page visits and peak site usage times as well as performing site clickthrough analysis.

We also may use “cookies,” and session logs to collect aggregate or other non-Personally Identifiable Information about site visitors.  A cookie is a parcel of text sent back and forth between a web browser and the server it accesses.   A web server uses cookies to collect data about a given browser, along with the information requested and sent by the browser’s operator (the visitor). Cookies do not identify people, but rather they are defined themselves by a combination of a computer, a user account, and a browser.

When you visit RICKSMITHJR.COM, the server housing the web site analytics automatically generates a “session log.”   We use session logs to help us determine how people travel through our site. In this way, we can structure our pages so that the information most frequently visited is easier to find. By tracking page visits, we can also determine if the information we’re providing is being used.  The only data gathered is the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you came (which contains no personal information), the website that referred you, the pages you visited as well as the date and time of those visits.

Use of Web beacons or gif Files

RICKSMITHJR.COM web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons – sometimes also called single-pixel gifs or gif files – that allowsRICKSMITHJR.COM to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. RICKSMITHJR.COM reserves the right to include Web beacons in promotional e- mail messages or newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Some of these web beacons may be placed by third party service providers to help determine the

effectiveness of our communications.   Some of these web beacons may be placed by third party service providers to help determine the effectiveness of our communications as well as allowing  the  service  provider  to recognize  your  computer  each  time  you  visit  certain  pages  or  emails and  compile  anonymous information in relation to those page views, which in turn enables us and our third party service providers to learn which emails bring you to our website and how you use the web site.

RICKSMITHJR.COM and its affiliates prohibit web beacons from being used to collect or access any customer personal information.

Social Media Widgets
Our Websites may include social media features, like the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Sharing of Information
Rick Smith Jr., Inc. does not share, sell, or rent Personally Identifiable Information collected fromRICKSMITHJR.COM web site with independent companies for their own use.

We will disclose personal information, without notice, if (1) in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with valid subpoenas or legal process served on Rick Smith Jr., Inc. or in relation to RICKSMITHJR.COM; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Rick Smith Jr, Inc.; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our employees or affiliate personnel.

External Links
This website may provide links to various websites that RICKSMITHJR.COM does not control. When you click on one of these links, you will be transferred out of our website and connected to the website of the organization or company that you selected.  Even if an affiliation exists between our website and a third party website, we exercise no control over linked sites.

Each of these linked sites maintains its own independent privacy and data collection practices and procedures. If you visit a website that is linked to our site*, we encourage you to read that site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

Additional Rights
CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE §1798.83 AND S.B. 27 PERMITS OUR VISITORS  WHO ARE CALIFORNIA  RESIDENTS  TO   REQUEST   CERTAIN   INFORMATION   REGARDING   THEIR DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES FOR THEIR DIRECT MARKETING  PURPOSES.  TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS, YOU MAY MAKE ONE REQUEST EACH YEAR BY EMAILING US AT  INFO@RICKSMITHJR.COM. YOU CAN FIND OUR INFORMATION DISCLOSURE PRACTICES BY READING OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT HEREIN.

No guarantees
While this privacy policy states our standards and we will make every effort to meet them, we are not in a position to guarantee these standards.  There may be factors beyond our control that may result in disclosure of information collected online.  As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of such information.

We may need to update our Privacy Policy from time to time, and if we do so, we will inform you by posting a notice on our web site as applicable. Those changes will go into effect on the effective date posted in the notice and at the end of the revised Privacy Policy.

The new policy will apply to all current and past users of RICKSMITHJR.COM and will replace any prior policies that are inconsistent. Your continued use of our web sites or other services constitutes your acceptance of the practices described in the revised Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this online privacy statement, privacy practices, or have any questions regarding the contents of this website please contact us at:

Rick Smith Jr., Inc.
Attn: WebMaster
9043 Avery Rd.
Broadview Heights, OH 44147
email: infoj@ricksmithjr.com
phone:  440.821.9549

Last updated Sept 2013